Skip to content
๐Ÿ–๏ธ

Text Highlighter

Text

Highlight keywords and phrases in text with customizable colors and background styles.

0
0
Enter your text
Keywords (comma or newline separated)
Highlighted Output (0 matches)

Enter text and keywords to see them highlighted.

Manually selecting and coloring one instance of a term at a time works fine for a short passage, but scanning a long document for every place a specific keyword or phrase actually shows up and highlighting each one individually is a slow, error-prone way to review something a pattern match handles instantly and consistently across the whole text. This tool automatically finds and highlights every occurrence of a keyword or phrase throughout a document, applying a chosen color and background style consistently rather than one manual selection at a time.

See more about the Text Highlighter

Useful for seeing every place a specific term appears across a long contract or report at a glance, highlighting a product name consistently throughout a long piece of marketing copy, or reviewing how often and where a particular phrase shows up in a document before editing it.

Key features

  • Clean interface
  • Fast processing
  • No signup required
  • Works offline

Quick answers for Text Highlighter

What does the Text Highlighter do?
Highlight keywords and phrases in text with customizable colors and background styles. The Text Highlighter is one of 900+ free developer tools on Toolblip - all open to use without a signup.
How do I use the Text Highlighter?
Open the Text Highlighter on this page, paste or upload your input, and the result updates as you type. Use the copy button to grab the output, or adjust options to tune the result. Nothing you enter leaves your browser.
Is the Text Highlighter free to use?
Yes. The Text Highlighter is a free online tool on Toolblip - no signup, no account, no hidden usage limits. It runs in your browser and works on desktop and mobile.
Is the Text Highlighter safe and private?
Yes. The Text Highlighter processes your data entirely client-side, so nothing you paste is uploaded or stored on any server. It's safe to use with internal snippets, private keys for debugging, or any other sensitive content you'd rather not send to a remote service.
What kind of output does the Text Highlighter produce?
The Text Highlighter produces clean, formatted output that you can copy or download with a single click. The output is tailored to the tool's purpose (formatted code, converted data, transformed text, or processed media) and is ready for immediate use in your project or workflow.
Does the Text Highlighter work on mobile devices?
Yes. The Text Highlighter is designed to work on any device with a modern browser, including phones and tablets. The interface adapts to smaller screens, and the core functionality (paste input, transform, copy output) works the same way regardless of your device.
Is there a character limit when I use the Text Highlighter?
There's no hard limit. The Text Highlighter handles short snippets and long documents equally well because all processing happens on your device. For very large inputs you may notice a brief delay while the browser parses the text.
Does the Text Highlighter preserve the original formatting of my text?
The Text Highlighter applies only the transformation you select. If you are counting words or characters, the original text is untouched. If you are converting case or removing duplicates, the tool transforms the content as specified and leaves everything else unchanged.
Can I use the Text Highlighter offline?
Once the page has loaded, the Text Highlighter continues to work without an internet connection. Bookmark this page and return to it anytime - all logic runs locally.